Can my medical bills be listed on my husband’s credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my medical bills be listed on my husband’s credit report?

I have several medical bills that I am unable to pay at this time but the collection agency has them listed on my credit report as well as my husband’s. The services were provided to me only, but the insurance was through his employer at that time. He did not sign anything authorizing payment. The only way he is associated with the bill is through the insurance company.

Asked on May 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you were covered under his insurance through his employer then he was the "responsible party" under the law and yes, the bills can be listed on both his and your credit reports.   I would try and clear the matter up, possibly enter in to an agreement to pay them off or find another way to discharge the debt.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption