What happens to premarital medical debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to premarital medical debt?

I work as a contractor I will be moving around a lot so which state law come into effect during divorce? We are planning to get married soon but before we tie the knot I would like to make myself clear on some of the issues on debt. My fiance has about $300,000 medical bills unpaid to hospitals and she said since its a lot of money she is not paying any. I have suggested her to file for bankruptcy to eliminate the bills if possible. I have around $14,000 credit card bills all used to pay my school. I am currently paying minimum balance on my credit card and hopefully clear it ASAP I get a job. But $3000 is too much.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Thomas Peppler / Hochman and Peppler LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Florida you will not be personally liable for any debt that you did not sign off on, either as the borrwer or guarantor.  In the event of a divorce the debts that can be shown to predate the marriage are not marital.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption