Can my manager take a picture of my social security number and drivers license for employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager take a picture of my social security number and drivers license for employment?

My manager took a picture of my SSN and I.D. with his personal cell phone. I never had to fill out an application until a week later when they had to pay me for my work. I still have not received a check and no one knows what is going on.

Asked on June 9, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employer needs you social security number for tax and verification of eligibility to work purposes. They can request the driver's license number. So there is nothing inherently illegal about taking pictures to have this data in the file...BUT you have to monitor the situation and see if it seems to be on the up and up. If it looks at any point like the "employment" was a scam to get your personal data, contact the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption