Can I lose my job if citizenship is not granted before green card expires?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I lose my job if citizenship is not granted before green card expires?

My green card will expire about 10 months ago and I have applied for citizenship.

Asked on January 22, 2019 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can. 
First, remember that in the U.S., unless you have a written employment contract, all employment is employment at will: you have no right to a job, and can lose it at any time, for any reason.
Second, if your green card expires before you are granted citizenship, you will not be eligible to legally work here, so the employer can't retain you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption