Where can I get an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where can I get an uncontested divorce?

I have no children and my husband and I have already made a settlement agreement without the assistance of a lawyer. I would like to know if I am allowed to get a divorce in if I go to college there 9 months out of the year. My technical residency is in another state with my parents (I am 21 years old) but I would prefer to get my divorce in the stae in which I go to school. I leave the state in the summer and for 1 month during Christmas but I work here and my W2 forms have this address.

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the state where you go to school is deemed your state of residence where you work in that state while attending school then most likely you have residency to file for the uncontested divorce that you desire. If your soon to be "ex" husband does not contest the dissolution proceeding filed in that state then you should have nothing to worry about in filing the petition for the uncontested divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption