How much jail time would I get for a bench warrant if I turn myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much jail time would I get for a bench warrant if I turn myself in?

I have never been in trouble with the law before this. It’s for missing a court date. Is it possible to not do jail time and just get a new court date? My charges were paraphernalia and attempt to destroy evidence.

Asked on June 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You will get a better result if you turn yourself in and explain that the missed court date was an accident versus and intentional "I don't want to come to your court."

However, no one can guarantee exactly what the judge will do or how much time, if any, you might get hit with.  Often, judges will accept one missed court date as an accident if you quickly take measures to remedy the situation.  However, some judges have a zero tolerance policy.  I would really suggest doing a consutation with at least one or two attorneys that practice in front of this judge so that you can get a better feel of what the judge's historical practices have been.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption