Can my manager as me to complete tasks that are not in my job description?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my manager as me to complete tasks that are not in my job description?

I am an office assistant at a small condo association. My new manager hired back in March 2019 has told me to complete a very large outdoor painting project. We have a maintenance guy who used to be responsible for any painting needs on the grounds. Of late, he has been telling my manager that I am better at painting and that he hates painting. Can my manager make me perform tasks such as this? Wouldn’t this fall under the maintenance guy’s job responsibilities? I do not get paid more for taking on extra projects like this.

Asked on June 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes they can so long as you don't have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Otherwise, a job description can be expanded. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes they can so long as you don't have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Otherwise, a job description can be expanded. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption