Can my landlord evict if I refuse to pay a rent increase while there is a current lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord evict if I refuse to pay a rent increase while there is a current lease?

My landlord has refuse to accept my rent without the increase.

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord can validly increase your rent is to be determined from the presumed written lease that you have with him or her in that the lease controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease allows for a rent increase, then the landlord can do so provided that he complies with the lease agreement. If the lease does not allow the landlord to increase the rent, then the landlord cannot evict you because you refuse to pay a rent increase that is not allowed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption