What will happen if my HOA is attempting to foreclose to recover duesbut mylender began foreclosure proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my HOA is attempting to foreclose to recover duesbut mylender began foreclosure proceedings?

HOA just notified us of it’s intent to foreclose. Is it possible that the HOA could remove us from the home before the lenders suit is handled?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. There is a possibility that your homeowner's association may end up foreclosing on its lien and take title to your home for unpaid association fees and begin eviction proceedings before your lender who is in senior position begins the same process.

Everything you have written about is based upon who begins the notice of default and foreclosure proceedings first. From what you have written, the association will have to service the lender's debt load that you are responsible for if it is successful on its foreclosure for unpaid fees if it does not want to lose legal title to the property you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption