Can my husband put me out of the house if it is owned by his father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband put me out of the house if it is owned by his father?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

Christopher Vaughn-Martel / VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't mention divorce but, if you are considering it, my advice might be for you to initiate divorce procedings as soon as possible.  Courts try - as much as possible - to maintain the status quo during divorce procedings.  From a tenant-landlord perspective, your father in law is your landlord and may have the ability to evict you.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The person who can really "put you out" is his Father.  That means legally "evict" you but it would be highly suspect in an eviction proceeding.  He would have to evict both of you if you were renting the place.  I would seek help from anattorney as soon as you can.  The details of your rental are important here.  And blood is thicker than water.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption