If an American citizen got married out of the country to an alien and never registered the marriage in the US, how do they get their divorce finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an American citizen got married out of the country to an alien and never registered the marriage in the US, how do they get their divorce finalized?

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Christopher Vaughn-Martel / VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as your marriage is recognized in the jurisdiction where it was solemnized, it will be recognized in your state of residence for the purpose of obtaining a divorce.  You should reach out to an attorney to assist you.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The United States recognizes a foreign marriage as long as the marriage was legal in the country in which it was performed.  You do not register the marriage here in the US. There is no such thing as foreign registration.  You would just get divorced in the state in which you now reside.  I would, though, attach a copy of your marriage document to the divorce petition for good measure.  But it is not absolutely necessary.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption