Can my husband legally take my car from me if he has 2 others because the title is in him name only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband legally take my car from me if he has 2 others because the title is in him name only?

My husband and I have 2 cars as well as a motorcycle. Both cars are in his name only and the insurance is carried in my name. He has stated that he will take my car from me. I work and we have a 2 year old. Can he legally take my car from me?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If legal title of the vehicles that you are writing about is not in your name but in your spouse's, then under the law he is recognized as the legal owner of such subject to a determination by the court in the event of a marital dissolution that you have a marital ownership in them.

Your position should be that the vehicles were paid for with marital funds and as such you have an ownership interest in them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption