If my child’s father allows his wife to intervene and act as her mother in school matters, paperwork and such, is there anything I can do about that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child’s father allows his wife to intervene and act as her mother in school matters, paperwork and such, is there anything I can do about that?

The school informed me that she says she’s my child’s mother and she has authorization to make changes to my child’s school paperwork and I don’t.

Asked on January 17, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Of course there is something that you can do about it!  You are her mother.  You need to seek help here because ther are not enough facts and information to give you any clear cut guidance.  Is there an order of custody in place?  Where is the child's birth certificate?  Were you married to the father?  All this needs to be clear and you need to make sure that you establish clear boundaries for his new wife. An attorney can help you with that.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption