Can my husband legally sign a lease for what he calls his 2nd residence with a female friend if we are still legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband legally sign a lease for what he calls his 2nd residence with a female friend if we are still legally married?

My 48 year old husband has had this 28 year old female “good friend”; this has been a difficult 11 months for me. A few days ago he signed a lease on a house with her and stated it is all legal and yet still lives here with me.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your husband may sign a lease with his female friend--he is an adult and may enter into legally enforceable leases and contracts; being married does not prevent one from doing so, regardless of  the person's motivations or the affect on a marriage. However, if you should divorce him, one factor which will be considered in the divorce, such as in dividing up debts and obligations (e.g. you would not be held liable for this lease) and in determining support obligations and child custody (if applicable) is his behavior in entering into a lease with his female "friend." If your husband is doing this, you should speak with a family or divorce law attorney to discuss what you would likely receive in a divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption