If y lease clearly states that only the tenants are to have copies of the keys to the rental unit, do I have to give one to my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If y lease clearly states that only the tenants are to have copies of the keys to the rental unit, do I have to give one to my landlord?

However my landlord after 1 1/2 years of living here is now demanding a copy. Do I have to provide them to him, even though my lease clearly states only I’m to have the key?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Landlords should always have a master key or the ability to get in with a copy of the key for many reasons, like emergencies, simple repairs and other matters. Most require notice to be given the tenant prior to entry but generally speaking, landlords should be able to have an ability to enter if need be. If this is a contractual arrangement, however, wherein you relied to your detriment in entering into this contract by agreeing to only have you have the key and no one else, then the landlord asking for a copy could be seen as anticipatory repudiation or breach of contract. Inform the landlord of the same and go from there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption