How can I get my name off a mortgage if my ex cannot refinance or sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my name off a mortgage if my ex cannot refinance or sell?

My ex kept the house and now, 7 years later, has still not refinanced.My credit rating is going down because of the delinquent mortgage .

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please seek legal help here as you have waited far too long to act and I am hoping that you are not in any way hampered because of it. You will need to go back to court to ask that the court either hold him in contempt of the order and force the refinance.  Have an alternative that may be permitted under the law like ordering the property sold.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption