Can my husband and I appoint my parents as my daughter’s guardians if they are not US citizens and reside in another country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband and I appoint my parents as my daughter’s guardians if they are not US citizens and reside in another country?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and your husband can name whom ever that you choose to be the legal guardian of your daughter but I would strongly suggest that you speak with someone regarding the logistics and ramifications of naming those that live outside the US.  You I am sure realize that your daughter would probably have to relocate.  The you need to deal with assets left for her support, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption