If my brother has been sick, can I get a copy of his Will from his POA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother has been sick, can I get a copy of his Will from his POA?

Asked on January 31, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your brother and his ailments.  Generally speaking, if you are a beneficiary or would be if your brother died with out a Wil or intestate, you would receive a copy once he passes away. You are not really entitled to rview the Will prior to his death.  If you think that something shady is going on seek legal help to take action in some way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption