Can my group health insurer drop me testing positve for THC at pain managment doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my group health insurer drop me testing positve for THC at pain managment doctor?

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under recent federal law (Obama Care) your group health insurer cannot legally drop you from coverage for testing positive for THC. If such is the situation, you need to consult with an attorney experienced in health care law to protect your interests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption