Can I sue my homeowners insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my homeowners insurance company?

My home has a sewer line break and my nsurer has denied the claim as a “maintenance item”. The sewer line is burried under the foundation of the home and will require saw cutting through the tile floor.

Asked on January 7, 2013 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a consumer complaint against the insurance company with both the state insurance department and the attorney general. Consider doing some online research about this company's reputation and if it has denied similar claims in the past. Re-review your insurance agreement and see if there is anything in there absolutely giving you coverage. Push and keep pushing and if all else fails, you can sue but the issue of success will be dependent on whether your state allows for such coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption