If I put in a claim to my homeowner’s insurance for water damage, can the fact that I own pitbulls affect things?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I put in a claim to my homeowner’s insurance for water damage, can the fact that I own pitbulls affect things?

After I put in the claim it was noticed my agent did not put my 2 pitbulls on the policy. My adjuster keeps telling me the dogs are a “serious problem”. Can my claim be denied?

Asked on January 6, 2013 under Insurance Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would contact your state Department of Insurance on this matter.  It is my understanding that insurers in the state of New Jersey may not deny coverage based upon the breed of dog that you own but that was not always the case.  The claim here, though, is totally unrelated to the dog.  The issue then becomes would the insurer have not written the policy to begin with and if that would be allowed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption