If I live with my fiancé and he is on probation, can he get in trouble if I own a handgun that is registered in my name and is under lock and key?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live with my fiancé and he is on probation, can he get in trouble if I own a handgun that is registered in my name and is under lock and key?

He’s on probation for a ‘dui. He has no felonies, weapons, charges or anything like that before. I just took ownership of the handgun about a week ago and our daughter went to school and told the school she was scared the gun would go off and maybe shoot her or the dogs. So I had CYF come to investigate the claim. We were honest with them, showed them around, were very compliant, told them about the gun. They then proceeded to ask my fiance who his probation officer was etc. I’m not sure why they asked him that unless it was just for basic background information. But we signed a waiver to have our backgrounds run.

Asked on February 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The terms of his probation would govern if or if not the handgun being in the house is a violation.  I would beat CYF to the punch and contact his probation officer himself.  It would be better if he asked and the PO heard it from him before anywhere else. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption