What should I do if there is an investigation on a suspicious fire and the news report had surveillance photos of 3 people, 1 of whom is of me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if there is an investigation on a suspicious fire and the news report had surveillance photos of 3 people, 1 of whom is of me?

I had nothing to do with it. Should I go to the police and tell them that I have nothing to do with it; should I immediately hire a lawyer; or should I wait to see if the police come to me and then worry about a lawyer?

Asked on February 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP. The fact is that you should not speak with the police until you do; this is true even if they come to your house. That having been said, if you recognized yourself, chances are that somebody else did as well, so the police will more than likely get your name. The best thing for you to do if to go to them first and explain things. However, to repeat, do not allow yourself to be questioned regarding this incident without legal representation. The authorities are experts at getting people to incriminate themselves or others, whether or not they are innocent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption