Can my ex-wife modify the divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife modify the divorce agreement?

I have been divorced for 3 year. My ex-wife quit her job and moved to

another state 4 months ago. She has not worked in all that time. She now wants to update the agreement with an upward modification. Can she?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She cannot modify it unilaterally; that is, she cannot modify it without either your consent (agreement) or a court order. You, of course, do not need to agree to this. She can try filing a legal action to get a judge to increase it, and if she does, you will get notice and the opportunity to challenge her request. It is very unlikely that a judge will grant her more money due to her own actions or choices, like quitting her job and moving.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She cannot modify it unilaterally; that is, she cannot modify it without either your consent (agreement) or a court order. You, of course, do not need to agree to this. She can try filing a legal action to get a judge to increase it, and if she does, you will get notice and the opportunity to challenge her request. It is very unlikely that a judge will grant her more money due to her own actions or choices, like quitting her job and moving.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption