If my ex-wife and I have shared joint custody, can she take our kids to a pshychologist without asking or including me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife and I have shared joint custody, can she take our kids to a pshychologist without asking or including me?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, when parties share custody of their children they share joint decsision making as well.  You need to make sure that is what your agreement states.  And if that is the case she needs to consult you.  However, if it is a situation such as an emergency situation (which it can be) then she may be able to take them as needed and in their best interests.  Speak with her.  It is better to approach this in a diplomatic and pleasant way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption