If I was recently rear-ended at a 4-way stop with my enclosed trailer attached, should I contact a lawyer to receive the maximum replacement money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently rear-ended at a 4-way stop with my enclosed trailer attached, should I contact a lawyer to receive the maximum replacement money?

The other driver’s insurance company is accepting liability. The problem is that there was a mistake with my issuance company and they didn’t have my trailer insured at the time of the accident. The plates were good and had current stickers. The trailer is a complete loss and I also have around $1000 in tools that are damaged. Along with that, the lettering on my trailer will need to be redone to my replacement trailer which also cost about $1000. Will the other insurance company reimburse me for my loss or will they try to say that it wasn’t insured and they aren’t liable for those items?

Asked on January 1, 2016 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you were not at fault in the accident, the fact that your trailer was uninsured is irrelevant.  You should file your property damage claim for the trailer and your damaged tools with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.  Property damage claims are usually resolved without filing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption