Can my employer terminate me on 6/26 when I submitted my resignation for 7/11/09 without compensating me for time earned?

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer terminate me on 6/26 when I submitted my resignation for 7/11/09 without compensating me for time earned?

I becamwe ill and was under doctor’s care and have a return to work slip dated 7/13/09 from my doctor. I decoede to resign 7/11/09. My employer terminated me the last day I worked which was 6/25/09 and will not pay me for my 10.5 accrued sick hours, 22.5 credit hours or 22.5 vacation hours?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Employers can terminated employees immediately if the employee gives notice--in the future, while it's a courtesy to give 2 weeks notice, don't do so if you can't afford it. Once terminated, the employer doesn't need to pay you for the notice period you attempted to give--after all, you're not working, since you have been terminated.

In terms of paying for sick, vacation, or credit hours--what is your company's policy? What does it say in your employee handbook, or better yet, in an employment contract (whether individual or union) if you have one? Companies may set their own rules on whether to pay out any accrued leave hours--and which ones to pay out; for example, many companies pay vacation but not sick or personal days. The company does need to follow it's own policies and can't arbitrarily choose to not pay one person while payint out others, so the big question is what are your compan's policies?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption