An employee ask their supervisor not to reveal their current medical condition.The supervisor did not abide by the employees request.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

An employee ask their supervisor not to reveal their current medical condition.The supervisor did not abide by the employees request.

Did the supervisor violate the employees rights of privacy?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This question is very hard to answer without additional information. Although an employee does have a certain amount of privacy which they can rely on in this type of situation there are also certain times that an employer would have to tell another about the condition.

Another issue is what exactly the condition is. Certain medical conditions carry different standards of privacy as opposed to others. For example that you have the flu would not be subject to possible issues regarding the information being shared but having HIV would.

I suggest contacting a local employment lawyer, provide them the specifics as far as who was told, what they were told etc. At that point the attorney will know whether you have a valid cause of action. And you can always post again with additional information if you would like. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption