Can my employer take my entire check if I still owe them money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer take my entire check if I still owe them money?

I took out an advance of $1000 a month before i quit and it was verbally agreed to pay back $25 a week.

Asked on September 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may not due this, at least not without your prior written permisssion. The fact s that one thing has nothing to do with another. This means that while you may owe your former employer, it cannot make a deduction from your wages. In order to collect, it will have to sue you or work out a repaymenr arrangement with you. If you can't get your last check, you can either sue you employer in small claims court or file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption