Can my employer take money out of my paycheck for clocking in too early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer take money out of my paycheck for clocking in too early?

I clocked in 2 hours early and now the
owner is taking it out of my check.

Asked on October 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your employer, not you, determines your hours. An employee may not work, or be paid for, hours the employer does not want them to work. If your employer wants you to start at 7, you do not have the right to clock in early against your employer's wishes, and your employer does not need to pay you for unauthorized time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption