Can someone else lay claim to a structure they partially financed to put on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone else lay claim to a structure they partially financed to put on my property?

A girlfriend who is living me at the time had put
a pole barn on my property, and she has since
left. She is asking for compensation, does she
have any legal claim to the structure?

Asked on September 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon whether at the time she provided the financing, there was any agreement between the two of you that in exchange for the money, she'd get any compensation, reimbursement (e.g. the money was a loan), part of the value of the barn, etc. If there was an agreement, she can enforce it against you in court if necessary, such as with a lawsuit for the money you owe her. But if there was no agreement, she has no claim to the structure or for compensation: if someone voluntarily chooses to buy or pay for something for someone else (like putting a barn on your property), their voluntary choice to do so without an agreement for repayment, etc. does not entitle them to anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption