Can my employer require me to carpool with someone else instead of taking my own vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to carpool with someone else instead of taking my own vehicle?

I work in our Sioux Falls office and we’re doing required team building meetings in our Des Moines office for three days. I want to take my own vehicle so that I have the ability to come and go as I choose after work hours without the added expense and inconvenience of having to use public transportation, which takes much longer and generally becomes a deterrent for any after hours activities away from my hotel. Can they legally tell me that I can’t use my own vehicle for this trip, given that I’m not being paid for anything after my normal work hours while we’re in Des Moines?

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. This includes the action that you describe. This is true unless an employment contract or union agreement provides otherwise. For your part, you can either accept this condition, ignore it but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption