Is there anything legally that I can do about a potential employer sharing my personal identification information with other potential employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything legally that I can do about a potential employer sharing my personal identification information with other potential employees?

A potential employer emailed a pre-employment drug screen to 4 potential employees. Attached to the mass email was everyone’s SSN, birth date, driver’s license number and address. I called the employer and made them aware of the situation to which they apologized. Do I have any legal standing to take action?

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point, no you do not have any legal standing to take action. While it was negligent on this potential employer's part to have made such a disclosure, you have not yet suffered any damages. And until you do, you don't have anything to sue for. However, if you do suffer harm due to this, then at that point you can take legal action. Perhaps right now you can ask this company to enroll you in a credit protection service of some kind.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption