Can my employer require me to work without any days off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to work without any days off?

I have worked 14 days without a day off. I feel that I need a day off to rest?

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Certain professions (airline pilots, some medical personnel, etc) have restrcitions as to how many hours a day, and how many days in a row that an employee can be scheduled to work. I'm afraid other than that, there is no limit to the hours/days that an employee can be required to work. However, if you are a non-exempt employee (i.e. typically hourly) then you are subject to overtime for any hours that you may work over 40. Such overtime  is to be paid at 1 1/2 your hourly rate (i.e. "time and a half"). It's the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption