Was my pay cut unfair?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was my pay cut unfair?

Last month it was announced that all staff will be taking a pay cut but no more than it was last time. 5% staff; 10% for management. I had an individual meeting with the CEO and Director of Operations and they told me my annual salary amount. I left the meeting and calculated that my pay cut is 11.85%, not the 5% it should have been. We are a non-profit organization and “at will” employment.

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment or union contract? Is this action against existing company policy? Is your treatment the result of actionable discrimination? If not, you are correct, you are an at will employee. Accordingly, your employer has a great deal of discretion with regard to the terms and conditions of your employment; this includes setting your wages, etc. You in turn have the right to choose to work for your employer or not.

So your employer can set this salary as it sees fit. However, possibly there was mistake in calculating your wages. You should meet with  your HR department to find out for sure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption