Can my employer require me to use my personal cell phone for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer require me to use my personal cell phone for work?

Is it legal for him to threaten to term my employment if I don’t comply?

Asked on August 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can require you to use your personal cell phone for work. And, you can be fired for not complying. The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. If the employee does not comply with an employer request, they be fired. In fact, an employer can terminate an employee for this reason, any reason or no reason at all.

The above holds true as long as the employer's treatment of the employee does not constitute actionable discrimination. Additionally, it must not violate the terms of an employment contract, union agreement, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption