Is it legal if I was just told that an employer will not hire me, regardless of qualifications, because I live in the apartment complex that they manage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I was just told that an employer will not hire me, regardless of qualifications, because I live in the apartment complex that they manage?

Asked on August 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An employer can hire who they want and not hire who they want, for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will" which means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of running the business much as it sees fit. The exceptions being that employer's actions may not violate company policy, an employment agreement, a union contract, etc. Also, an employer may not engage in actionable discrimination in its employment practices.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption