How doI legally obtain an address to file legal papers for a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI legally obtain an address to file legal papers for a lawsuit?

I am suing my ex for vandalizing my car. I have a police report, witness statement and pictures of the damage. The only thing I am missing is his address. How do I legally obtain it?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can have a process server do a skip trace to obtain the current address.  Process servers are listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages and online.

Another possibility if you don't know the whereabouts of the person to be served with your lawsuit is to serve by publication.  Service by publication is running a notice in the legal notices section of the newspaper for a period of time.  The required period of time for service by publication varies from state to state and you could find out the required period of time from the court clerk.  Even if your ex does not see the notice in the legal notices section of the newspaper, it is still effective service by publication.

Try the skip trace first and if that doesn't locate your ex, then proceed with service by publication.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption