Can my employer open my personal mail that was delivered to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer open my personal mail that was delivered to work?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the mail was sent to at work, then yes, they probably can:

First, if it's being sent to work, then it's going through the employer's mail room (either literally or metaphorically); that probably gives it the right to open the mail, the same as it has the right to monitor your email on a company email system or server, or your website viewing over company internet.

Second, if it's going to you at work, the employer could reasonably believe it is business related mail addressed to you as an employee there. An employer could clearly open business mail.

In the future, don't have personal mail sent to work. If you can't have it sent home, get a P.O. Box.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption