Can a employer cancel insurance after insurance was paid for that month

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer cancel insurance after insurance was paid for that month

Ex-employer cancel my insurance
after it was paid for that
month. Insurance was canceled
first of the month I was out on
medical leave until middle of
month I decided not to go back
to work for the company they
took payment for insurance
after they claimed I quit at
the first of the month. Now I
have doctor bills that the
insurance should have paid
because it was paid.

Asked on November 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if you paid for the month, they have to provide insurance for that month. Even if you did quit or leave employment during a month, even early in the month, if you had already paid for that month's insurance, you'd still get the coverage. Based on what you write, it appears that you should have had coverage; you may therefore have grounds to sue the employer to force them to pay the medical bills for that month which would have been paid had you had insurance. If the amount is equal to or less than the small claims court limit, suing in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se," is a good, fast, cost effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption