How should I write my letter for an appeal/rebuttal.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I write my letter for an appeal/rebuttal.

I was terminated from my job. An employee called the police and told Human Resources that I brought a firearm/gun to the store and showed it to her. I told HR and loss prevention in my interview that I did not have a gun. My only proof at the time was my word. I have finally gotten documentation saying that the sheriff that came to the store found no firearm and that my co-worker didn’t now what they were talking about. I don’t want to sue, I just want to be rehireable.

Asked on July 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company can set the condtions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Bottom line, you appear to have no claim here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption