Is my employer allowed to add more job responsibilities that are not in my job description to my work duties without additional pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer allowed to add more job responsibilities that are not in my job description to my work duties without additional pay?

I have been working for a company for 2 years as a manager and I have never gotten to take a vacation. I ask for vacation and they stated that there is a blackout during the holidays no one can take off. I was never paid for my holiday days last year either. Also, I was recently given an assignment where other managers have to report to me, but I am in the same level as the other managers. I was not given additional pay for that Is there anything I can do or do they have the right to say and do whatever they feel?

Asked on December 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that gives a higher rate of pay for performing additional duties, as well as issuing holiday pay, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work arrangements are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination). This includes what wage to pay a worker and whether or not to provide paid holidays.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption