What is a reasonable settlement for an accident involving a cervical sprain and 3 and 1/2 months of medical treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable settlement for an accident involving a cervical sprain and 3 and 1/2 months of medical treatment?

The other driver was at fault and admitted it. My vehicle is a total loss. Since I’ve never been involved in an accident I’m not sure what is acceptable.

Asked on February 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Darren Delafield / Darren Delafield

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot apply a formula and calculate what a fair settlement would be. Every case is different. Juries can even reach different verdicts when the facts are identical. Furthermore, I cannot hear the stress in your voice or see the pain in your eyes. You need to present you case to an attorney face to face. Do not forget that there is a statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption