Expungment # 1 complete. Son charged w/ underage poss of alcohol- seeking expungment #2, does #2 process know about #1/ Does it matter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expungment # 1 complete. Son charged w/ underage poss of alcohol- seeking expungment #2, does #2 process know about #1/ Does it matter?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Each state has its own process for expungement but generally since you are seeking expungement of a separate criminal record, I don't think it matters whether your son has already received a prior expungment.

Whether process #2 knows about process #1 depends on the state procedure when processing the expungement request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption