Can my employer force me to ignor my doctor’s orders?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to ignor my doctor’s orders?

Due to health reasons my doctor gave me written orders that I am not allowed to work

Asked on September 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the employer can accommodate you by not having you work on call, which it apparently can by assigning being on call to one of the several other nurses you mention, then it must accommodate you by allowing you to not be on call. The law (e.g. the ADA and regulations thereunder) require employers to make "reasonable accommodations" (ones not too expensive or disruptive to the employer) to employee medical conditions. Their failure to do so appears to be a violation of the law, and you should contact the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption