Can my employer fire me, because i family member complained?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me, because i family member complained?

My mother just got fired, because I had
complained about not enough peo0le
answering the phone where she worked.
Her manager called me and started
screaming at me, when all I said was
that more people should be working the
phone. He then proceeded to fire my mom
with no notice or temination pay.
Is this considered just cause or can she
file for wrongful termination?

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination has to do with some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. that based on race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality, etc.) or with retaliation for excercising a legal right of some sort. Otherwise, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your mother was an "at will" worker. This means that she could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Bottom line, a company can generally set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption