Do I have a case

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case

I use to work for a furniture
instalation company as a
driver. But they never paid me
drive time. Sometimes I would
be in traffic up to 4 hrs. So
I believe they are wrong. I
haven’t worked for them since
October of 2016

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that all work time is compnsable; this means that you must be paid for it. Therefore, so long as you can prove the hours that you worked but were not paid, then you have rights. You can file suit against or ex-employer in small claims court and/or file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption