Can I be fired from my job for not having a car even though it’s a requirement on application?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired from my job for not having a car even though it’s a requirement on application?

I have been working for this company over a year and yesterday I was just fired out of nowhere for not having a car I had just returned to work last month from being a 3 month leave taking care of my premature twins. I live 2 minutes away from my job and have been walking to work every day I’m scheduled haven’t called or been late. I wasn’t given any written or verbal warning that I would b fired if I didn’t obtain a vehicle. I have only needed/used my vehicle 5 times since I been employed there and I feel that I was unfairly and unjustly fired.

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you feel that you have been singled out due to taking FMLA time or some other form of actionable discrimination, then you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of empoyment much as it sees fit. This includes requiring workers to have vehicles. Your only protection here would be if your dischrge violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Again, if you feel that your FMLA time was the cause for your termination then you should discuss your situation with a local attorney who practices employment law.They can best advise you further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption