Can my competitor Japanese restaurant sue me for having the same sushi rolls name as theirs?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my competitor Japanese restaurant sue me for having the same sushi rolls name as theirs?

I just recently opened a sushi restaurant and some of the names on my menu might coincidently match the ones they have at my competitors restaurant but names for sushi rolls are pretty common and might be the same all over the US. Can they really sue me?

Asked on September 4, 2015 under Business Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

IF their product name is trademarked, then they could sue you for trademark infringement but the trademark must be a valid one, which means, among other things, that it can't be purely generic can't be purely descriptive and can't be a name that many others in the industry are also using. For example, obviously "tekka" roll cannot be trademarked, nor could "spicy tuna," since those are descriptive and/or generic terms, as well as being in essentially universal use. "Dragon roll" probably cannot be trademarked, since I've seen that in many restaurants. But say they came up with and trademarked the "Kraken" roll--since that is not generic or descriptive and is likely unique to them I've never seen it before, and I eat sushi fairly often, then they could keep you from using the name, say "Green Kraken roll," since that would be confusingly similar to a trademarked name.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption