In the absence of a contract, can the text of Facebook messages be used to define the scope and terms of the agreement between 2 parties to do restoration work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In the absence of a contract, can the text of Facebook messages be used to define the scope and terms of the agreement between 2 parties to do restoration work?

Asked on September 4, 2015 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A "contract" does not have to be a formal document a "contract" is merely an agreement between two parties. It can be oral often called, but not quite correctly, "verbal" it can be a single document titled "contract" or it can be memorandized in a series of letters, email, messages, etc. All that is necessary is that there be mutual agreement between the two parties which means they both know and understand and agree to all the terms and each party is providing "consideration," or a thing or promise of value, to the other. So if there was an agreement between you that was breached or violated, you can sue for breach of contract and you can sue Facebook messages to show the terms of the agreement and the fact of agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption